
Cougar Holdco London Limited
English private holding company that controls the legal entities operating Fulham Football Club and related facilities.
Company Type
private
Founded
2013
Headquarters
New Malden, Surrey, United Kingdom
Primary Market
United Kingdom
Cougar Holdco London Limited Timeline
About Cougar Holdco London Limited
Who owns Cougar Holdco London Limited?
Companies House identifies K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corp. as the active person with significant control, with ownership of at least 75 percent of the shares. Shahid Khan remains Fulham's ultimate beneficial owner through the Khan family structure. The registry entry reflects the current legal chain.
Does Cougar Holdco London Limited own Fulham?
Yes. Cougar sits above Fulham Football Leisure Limited and Fulham Football Club Limited. The club is the consumer-facing and sporting operation within the group.
Does Cougar own the Jacksonville Jaguars or All Elite Wrestling?
No filed evidence places those businesses under Cougar Holdco London Limited. They use separate American ownership entities. Shared Khan family control does not make them Cougar subsidiaries.
Is Cougar publicly traded?
No. Cougar is a private company limited by shares and has no stock ticker. It files statutory records and group accounts at Companies House.
Why was Cougar formed in 2013?
It was incorporated immediately before Shahid Khan completed his acquisition of Fulham. The company provides a parent for the acquired United Kingdom football group.
Where is Cougar based?
Its registered office is at Fulham Football Club's training ground at Motspur Park in New Malden, Surrey, United Kingdom. Fulham plays home matches at Craven Cottage in London.
History of Cougar Holdco London Limited
Fulham Football Club's history predates Cougar by more than a century. The club was founded in 1879 and has played at Craven Cottage since 1896. Mohamed Al Fayed bought Fulham in 1997, financed its rise through the divisions, and owned it when the club reached the 2010 UEFA Europa League final. Cougar enters the record only with the next ownership transaction.
Shahid Khan agreed to acquire Fulham from Al Fayed in July 2013. The parties did not publish an official price; contemporary reports commonly estimated the consideration at about £150 million. Khan had built Flex-N-Gate, a private automotive parts supplier, and had acquired the Jacksonville Jaguars of the National Football League in 2012. The Fulham purchase gave him an English football asset and a stadium property beside the River Thames.
Cougar Holdco London Limited was incorporated on July 8, 2013, shortly before the club announced the sale. Its formation date and role show that it was a transaction and ownership vehicle, not the historic football business itself. Shares in the existing Fulham entities could be placed below a new parent while the club's established legal companies, contracts, league membership, and employees continued.
The first seasons under Khan included relegation from the Premier League in 2014. Fulham returned through the 2018 Championship play-offs, was relegated in 2019, won promotion again in 2020, and went down in 2021. The club then won the Championship in 2021/22 and returned to the Premier League. These changes caused large movements in broadcasting income and operating costs. Cougar and the owner supplied funding across a period when the club alternated between two divisions with very different media distributions.
Stadium redevelopment became another major group project. Fulham replaced the old Riverside Stand at Craven Cottage with a larger stand containing hospitality, restaurants, event space, and a public riverwalk. Work began in 2019 and continued through pandemic disruption and staged openings. The development is intended to earn income on non-matchdays as well as increase premium seating. It also required long-term capital beyond ordinary player and match operations.
The company filed changes to its control record as Khan family planning evolved. Companies House previously recorded two Shahid Rafiq Khan family trusts as persons with significant control. Those notices later ceased. K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corp., incorporated in South Dakota, became the active registrable controller in 2024 with ownership of at least 75 percent of Cougar's shares. This is a change in the disclosed holding chain, not evidence that Fulham was sold to an unrelated buyer.
Cougar's April 2026 filing supplied group accounts through June 30, 2025. Those records keep the company current and active after the control update. There was no disclosed sale of Fulham by the August 25, 2026 cutoff. The legal chain should therefore follow the filed controller and subsidiaries rather than older shorthand that names Khan alone or combines all of his holdings.
Controversy, Regulation & Public Scrutiny
Fulham and its holding group are subject to Football Association and league ownership, financial, integrity, and reporting rules. Changes of control can require league review. Stadium operations are also subject to safety certification, licensing, employment law, planning conditions, and local authority oversight.
The Riverside Stand's schedule and cost attracted scrutiny because openings occurred in stages after delays. Planning obligations and construction beside the Thames added constraints. The completed facilities can generate new revenue, but capital committed to development cannot be assumed to fund players at the same time.
No insolvency or active control dispute is shown on Cougar's Companies House overview as of August 25, 2026. The important correction is corporate attribution. Calling Cougar the owner of the Jaguars, AEW, Flex-N-Gate, or unrelated hotels would overstate its filed group. Those assets share Khan family associations but sit outside this English holding company.
Brands Owned by Cougar Holdco London Limited
Cougar Holdco London Limited owns 1 brand in our database. Explore the ownership tree below — click categories to expand and see individual brands.
Cougar Holdco London Limited
private · Founded 2013 · New Malden, Surrey, United Kingdom
1
brands
Shop Cougar Holdco London Limited Brands
Disclosure: We may earn commission from purchasesFrequently Asked Questions About Cougar Holdco London Limited
Who owns Cougar Holdco London Limited?
Companies House identifies K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corp. as the active person with significant control, with ownership of at least 75 percent of the shares. Shahid Khan remains Fulham's ultimate beneficial owner through the Khan family structure. The registry entry reflects the current legal chain.
Does Cougar Holdco London Limited own Fulham?
Yes. Cougar sits above Fulham Football Leisure Limited and Fulham Football Club Limited. The club is the consumer-facing and sporting operation within the group.
Does Cougar own the Jacksonville Jaguars or All Elite Wrestling?
No filed evidence places those businesses under Cougar Holdco London Limited. They use separate American ownership entities. Shared Khan family control does not make them Cougar subsidiaries.
Is Cougar publicly traded?
No. Cougar is a private company limited by shares and has no stock ticker. It files statutory records and group accounts at Companies House.
Why was Cougar formed in 2013?
It was incorporated immediately before Shahid Khan completed his acquisition of Fulham. The company provides a parent for the acquired United Kingdom football group.
Where is Cougar based?
Its registered office is at Fulham Football Club's training ground at Motspur Park in New Malden, Surrey, United Kingdom. Fulham plays home matches at Craven Cottage in London.








